In this Privacy Policy we, explain how we collect personal information, how we use it, how we keep it safe and secure and how you can communicate with us, regarding the use of personal data. We respect your trust in us, to use, store and share your personal information.
This Privacy Policy relates only to personal information collected through the Company website www.theorangeroom.ie.
All personal information we collect about you will be processed in accordance with The Irish Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation. (EU 2016/679).

Who Are We?

We are Lucca Salon Ltd t/a The Orange Room, located in Drogheda. Co Louth, Ireland. Established in 2006 by Mary Murtagh we are a professional hairdressing salon providing bespoke and personal services to our valued clients. In accordance with EU General Data Protection Regulation the Orange Room is identified as a Data Controller.

How we collect information about you

When you make a purchase through our on line shop it will be necessary to collect personal information to enable us to deliver the product to you.  It is not the practice of The Orange Room to collect and store financial information.

When you browse our website www.theorangeroom.ie we may ask for personal information (such as your name, email address. We may also collect information about you when you are on the internet such as the website you came from, IP address, domain types, i.e., .co.uk and.com), your browser type the country  where your internet service provider is located, the pages of  our site that were viewed during your visit and search terms that you used.  This information is only used for our own research and to improve our service to you. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information.

We also collect personal information from you when you make a booking through the website www.theorangeroom.ie, when you send an email.

We will process personal information in connection with the services and products that we provide. This information includes, your name, email address, phone number and any other data that itself can identify or, when associated with the above information may identify you as a specified individual.  There may be occasions when it will be necessary for The Orange Room to collect personal information pertaining to health of our clients.

The personal information that we collect enables us to respond effectively to requests for our customised services and products.

The Orange Room use the social media platforms of Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, Twitter and Linked In. Personal information may be collected through these social media channels.

How we use your personal information

Lucca Salon t/a The Orange Room will use your personal information to supply you with the products and services that you request. Your personal information will also be used to enable us to manage your account, collect payments, evaluate products or services we could offer to you. When you email us with an enquiry your personal information will be processed to enable us to respond to such enquiries. The personal information that we collect enables us to respond effectively to request for our customised services and products. If necessary personal information will be processed to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities.

Our Legal Bases to process your Personal Information

We detail below our identified Legal Bases to process personal information:

  1. Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract
  2. Consent
  3. Legal Obligation
  4. Vital Interest of a data subject or another natural person
Sharing of personal information

We will only share your personal information when we are legally obliged to do so. However, there may be occasions when it may be necessary for our Third- Party Stakeholders, to access personal information.  In such circumstances we will ensure that all appropriate measures are implemented to prohibit unauthorised access to personal information. Third-Party Stakeholders may on occasions access personal information for specific identified purposes only, access to data will be afforded on a highly restricted basis. We detail below our Stakeholders who may on occasions have access to personal information:

Web Hosting Company

IT Support

SaaS Providers

Payroll

How long we keep your information

We store and retain personal information to meet our legal and regulatory requirements and for as long as necessary to enable The Orange Room to provide our services and products to you. Personal information will not be retained for longer than is considered necessary for these purposes. We have set a retention period of three years relating to personal information for clients who do not visit our salon on a regular basis.

How we keep your information safe

The Orange Room are committed to the protection and security of your personal information.  We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to protect your personal information from, unauthorised use and access, accidental loss, unlawful destruction, alteration, unlawful disclosure.  As effective as security practices are, no physical or electronic system is entirely secure.  We cannot guarantee the complete security of our data base or can we guarantee that information that you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet.  We have implemented strict internal guidelines to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded at every level of our organisation.  We will continue to revise policies and procedures and review our systems and we will implement additional security features as new technologies become available.  Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.  When we receive your personal information, we use appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being compromised in any way.  When you contact us to ask about your personal information, we may ask you to identify yourself, this is to help protect your personal information.

Third-Party Sites

Our website may contain links to other Third-Party sites.  When you click on one of these links you are visiting a website operated by someone other than The Orange Room and the operator of that website may have a different privacy policy.  We are not responsible for their individual privacy practices, we encourage you to investigate the privacy policies of such Third Party Operators.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under 13, do not access, use, or provide any personal information on www.theorangeroom.ie or through any of its features. If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without parental consent we will delete that information.

Data Transfers to Countries Outside The EU/EEA

It is not the practice of The Orange Room to transfer personal information beyond European borders.

Do We Use Cookies

Yes, we use a variety of Cookies. A Cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your system. Our website uses these Cookies to collect information which enables us to improve our service.  You have the option to either accept or refuse these Cookies and know when a Cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our Cookies you may not be able to use some portions of our Service. Full details of our use of Cookies will be found in our separate Cookie Policy

Google Analytics

The Orange Room  uses Google Analytics  to analyse the performance of www.theorangeroom.ie. The information Google Analytics gathers using our website’s cookies generate generic reports about the use of our website.  The information generated by the Cookie about your use of the site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the U.SA.  You can opt out of the use of Google Analytics by installing the browser plug in https://tools.google.com/dlpagw/gaoptout

Your Personal information Rights

In accordance with The Irish Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation you are afforded the following rights in certain circumstances. However, not all “Rights” are absolute, and exemptions may apply.

Right of Access:  You have the right to obtain confirmation from us whether or not we process personal information about you and where that is the case, access to the personal data, including the purposes of the processing and the categories of personal data concerned.  The recipients or categories or recipients to whom the personal information have been or will be disclosed.

You may also submit a written request for a copy of personal information you believe we may be processing about you.  Upon such a written request, The Orange Room will verify the validity of the request for security purposes.  Your subject access request will be responded to within thirty days, However, where the request is unreasonable or onerous such requests will be responded to within a two-month time period.

Right to Rectification: You have the right to the rectification of inaccurate personal information about you without undue delay.

Right to Erasure: You may ask us to delete your personal information, however this is not an absolute right and any such request will be considered in connection with our legal obligations and under the legal framework of the EU GDPR

Right to Restricting and Objecting: You have the right to restrict or object to us using your personal information.

Right to Data Portability: Upon your written request, where possible we can share a digital copy of your personal information with you or another organisation.

If we are processing information based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time.  This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

Contact Us

Taking into consideration the size of our business and the categories of Personal Information that we process The Orange Room are not mandated to appoint a designated Data Protection Officer. Should you have any questions regarding how we process your Personal Information please send an email to info@theorangeroom.ie.

You can also write to: The Data Protection Co Ordinator, The Orange Room, Bryanstown Centre, Dublin Rd, Bryanstown, Drogheda, Co Louth.

The Data Commissioners Office can be contacted at www.dataprotection.ie

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, particularly when we make changes regarding how we process your personal information and expand our products and services.   Details of any changes made will be posted here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it.  By continuing to use our site after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to the privacy policy as modified.